Mining Disasters in Great Britain - 1900

MINING DISASTERS IN GREAT BRITAIN (Master List) Notes by © Ian Winstanley.


CONTENTS 1898-1901

  • WHITWICK. Coalville, Leicestershire. 19th. April, 1898.
  • BRANDON. Brandon, Durham. 15th August, 1899.
  • LLEST. Pontyrhyl, Glamorganshire, 18th. August, 1899.
  • OLD BOSTON. Haydock, Lancashire. 29th. June 1900.
  • PORTLAND No.5 Pit. Ayrshire. 17th August 1900.
  • GLENAVON. Rhondda, Glamorganshire. 24th. October, 1900.
  • HILL OF BEATH. Fife, Fifeshire. 15th. February, 1901.
  • UNIVERSAL. Senghenydd, Glamorganshire. 24th. May, 1901.
  • DONIBRISTLE. Cowdenbeath, Fifeshire. 26th. August, 1901.
  • LLANBRADACH. Cardiff, Glamorganshire. 10th. September, 1901.
  • KEMBERTON. Shifnal, Staffordshire, 4th. December, 1901.



CONTENTS 1902-05

  • MILFREN Trerthen, Monmouthshire. 4th. March, 1902.
  • GARSWOOD HALL. Ashton-in-Makerfield, Lancashire. 2nd. April, 1902.
  • WINDSOR. Abertridwr, Glamorganshire. 3rd. June, 1902.
  • VOCHRIW No.2. Gellingaer, Glamorganshire. 4th. June, 1902.
  • MACLAREN, (No.1 Pit). Abertysswg, Monmouthshire. 3rd. September, 1902.
  • TIRPENTWYS. Tirpentwys, Monmouthshire. 8th. October, 1902.
  • DEEP NAVIGATION. Glamorganshire. 11th. November, 1902.
  • ALDWARKE MAIN. Rotherham, Yorkshire. 23rd. February, 1904.
  • BURNYEAT’S NEW SINKING. Ynysddu, Monmouthshire. 13th. August, 1904.
  • BOLD. St.Helens, Lancashire. 20th? January, 1905.
  • ELBA. Gowerton, Glamorganshire. 21st. January, 1905.
  • CAMBRIAN. Clydach, Glamorganshire. 10th. March 1905.
  • NATIONAL. Wattstown, Glamorganshire. 11th. July, 1905.
  • NEW BOSTON. Haydock, Lancashire. 16th. July, 1905.



CONTENTS 1906-07

  • DOWLAIS. Cardiff, Glamorganshire. 28th. April, 1906.
  • COURT HERBERT. Neath, Glamorganshire. 1st. June, 1906.
  • ALBION. Pontypridd, Glamorganshire. 10th. November 1906.
  • WINGATE GRANGE. Wingate, Durham 14th. October, 1906.
  • WAUNHIR TRIMSHARAN. Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire., 16th. February, 1907.
  • GENWEN. Llanelli, Carmarthen. 5th. March, 1907.
  • FOGGS. Tyldesley, Lancashire. 4th. October, 1907.
  • SEVEN SISTERS. Merthyr, Glamorganshire. 10th. November, 1907.
  • BARROW. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 15th. November, 1907.
  • WILLIAM. Whitehaven, Cumberland. 26th. November, 1907.
  • DINAS MAIN, No.3. Gilfach Coch, Glamorganshire. 14th. December, 1907.



CONTENTS 1908-10

  • GLEBE. Washington, Durham. 20th. February, 1908.
  • HAMSTEAD. Great Barr, Staffordshire. 4th.March, 1908.
  • NORTON HILL. Midsomer Norton, Somerset. 9th. April, 1908.
  • THE MAYPOLE. Abram, Lancashire. 18th. August, 1908.
  • WEST STANLEY. West Stanley, Durham. 16th. February, 1909.
  • BERSHAM. Wrexham, Denbighshire. 3rd. August, 1909.
  • NAVAL COLLIERY, Ely Pit. Penycraig, Glamorganshire. 27th. August 1909.
  • BIRCHROCK. Pontardulais, Glamorganshire. 1st. October, 1909.
  • DARRAN. Deri, Glamorganshire. 29th. October, 1909.
  • TARNEI. Pontardawe, Glamorganshire. 1st. November, 1909.
  • CAPRINGTON No.4. Ayr, Scotland. 10th. December, 1909.
  • WATER HAIGH. Leeds, Yorkshire. 7th. May, 1910.
  • WELLINGTON PIT. Whitehaven, Cumberland. 11th. May, 1910.
  • HUNTERS HILL. Lanark, Lanarkshire. 13th. September, 1910.
  • HATTONRIGG. Lanarkshire, Scotland. 19th. January, 1910.
  • HULTON No. 3. Pretoria Pit. Atherton, Lancashire. 21st. December, 1910.



CONTENTS 1911-12

  • BIGNALL HILL. Jamage Pit. Audley, Staffordshire. 25th. November, 1911.
  • HEDNESFORD. Cannock, Chase Staffordshire. 14th. December, 1911.
  • MARKHAM. Markham, Monmouthshire. 18th. May, 1912.
  • CADBEY MAIN. Denaby, Yorkshire. 9th. July, 1912.
  • RUFFORD. Mansfield, Nottingham. 7th. February, 1913.
  • CARR HOUSE. Rotherham, Yorkshire. 16th. June, 1913.
  • CADDER. Glasgow, Lanarkshire. 3rd. August, 1913.
  • UNIVERSAL. Senghenydd, Glamorganshire. 14th. October, 1913.
  • GLYNEA. Glynea, Carmarthenshire. 18th. October, 1913.



CONTENTS 1914-18

  • WHARNCLIFFE SILKSTONE. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 30th. May, 1914.
  • MINNIE PIT. Podmore Hall, Halderbrand, North Staffordshire, 17th.
  • January, 1915.
  • NEW HEM HEATH. Chesterton, Staffordshire, 25th. February, 1915.
  • BRAYTON DOMAIN No. 4. Cumberland, 26th. April, 1915.
  • BENTINCK. Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottingham, 30th. June, 1915.
  • EXHALL. Nuneaton, Staffordshire, 21st. September, 1815.
  • PENNANT HILL. Dudley, Staffordshire. 22nd. October, 1915.
  • NEILSLAND. Lanarkhire, 26th. April, 1916.
  • WOODHORN. Ashington, Northumberland. 13th. August, 1916.
  • CRONTON. Widnes, Lancashire. 11th. December, 1917.
  • PODMORE HALL. Minnie Pit. Halmerend, Staffordshire. 12th. January, 1918.
  • STANRIGG and ARBUCKLE. Airdrie, Lanarkshire. 9th. July, 1918.



CONTENTS 1919-23

  • OXCROFT. Creswell, Derbyshire. 6th. April, 1919.
  • LEVANT TIN MINE. Pendeen, Cornwall. 20th. October, 1919.
  • EAST PLEAN. Bannockburn, Stirlingshire. 13th. July, 1922.
  • HAIGH. Whitehaven, Cumberland, 5th. September, 1922.
  • ST.HELENS No.3. Workington, Cumberland. 27th. November, 1922.
  • WHEDALE. Castleford, Yorkshire. 22nd. February, 1923.
  • MEDMOSLEY. Consett, Durham. 24th. February, 1923.
  • TRIMSHARAN. Pembrey, Carmarthen. 26th. April, 1923.
  • GARTSHORE. Twechar, Dumbartonshire. 28th. July, 1923.
  • MALTBY MAIN. Maltby, Yorkshire. 28th. July, 1923.
  • REDDING. Falkirk, Stirlingshire. 25th. September, 1923.
  • NUNNERY. Sheffield, Yorkshire. 3rd. December, 1923.



CONTENTS 1924-29

  • PONTHENRY, Lllanelly, Glamorganshire, 3rd. September, 1924.
  • LLAY MAIN. Wrexham, Denbighshire. 5th. December, 1924.
  • MONTAGU. Scotswood, Northumberland. 30th. March, 1925.
  • PENDLETON. Pendleton, Lancashire. 4th. November, 1925.
  • BIRCHENWOOD. Kidsgrove, Staffordshire. 18th. December, 1925.
  • THORNE. Doncaster, Yorkshire. 15th. March, 1926.
  • BILSTHORPE. Bilsthorpe, Nottinghamshire. 1st. March, 1927.
  • MARINE. Cwm, Monmouthshire. 1st. March, 1927.
  • COOMBS WOOD. Halesowen, Worcestershire. 18th. March, 1929.
  • MILFRAEN. Blaenavon, Monmouthshire. 10th. July, 1929.
  • WERNBWLL. Penclawdd, Glamorganshire. 28th. November, 1929.



CONTENTS 1930-31

  • WATH MAIN. Wath-on-Dearne, Yorkshire. 24th. February, 1930.
  • LYME PIT. Haydock, Lancashire. 26th. February, 1930.
  • ALLERTON BYWATER. Castleford, Yorkshire. 10th. March, 1930.
  • ANCHINRAITH. Blantyre, Lanarkshire. 30th. August, 1930.
  • GROVE. Brownhills, Staffordshire. 1st. October, 1930.
  • HOUGHTON MAIN. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 12th. December, 1930.
  • HAIG PIT. Whitehaven, Cumberland. 5th. February, 1931.
  • NEWDIGATE. Numeaton, Warwickshire. 3rd. Septhember, 1931.
  • BOWHILL No.1. Cardenden, Fifeshire. 31st. October, 1931.
  • BENTLEY. Doncaster, Yorkshire. 20th. November, 1932.



CONTENTS 1932-34

  • LLWYNYPIA. Porth, Glamorganshire. 25th. January, 1932.
  • BICKERSHAW. Leigh, Lancashire. 10th. October, 1932.
  • EDGE GREEN. Garswood Hall No.9 Ashton-in-Makerfield,
  • Lancashire. 12th. November, 1932.
  • CARDOWAN. Stepps, Lanarkshire. 16th. November, 1932.
  • CORTONWOOD Barnsley, Yorkshire 9th December 1932
  • WEST CANNOCK. Hednesford. Staffordshire. 16th. May, 1933.
  • GRASSMORE. Chsterfield, Derbyshire. 19th. November, 1933.
  • BILSTHORPE. Mansfield, Nottingham. 26th. July, 1934.
  • GRESFORD. Wrexham. Denbighshire. 22nd. September, 1934.



CONTENTS 1935-38

  • SOUTH KIRKBY Yorkshire 28th August 1935
  • NORTH GAWBER (Lidgett). Barnsley, Yorkshire. 12th. September, 1935.
  • BARDYKES Glasgow, Lanark. 21st March 1936
  • LOVESTON, Pembroke. 26th. May 1936.
  • WHARNCLIFFE WOODMORE. Nos.1, 2 and 3. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 6th. August, 1936.
  • MARKHAM. Markham, Derbyshire. 21st. January, 1937.
  • SOUTH NORMANTON, Alfreton, Derbyshire, 15th. February, 1937.
  • HOLDITCH. Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire. 2nd. July, 1937.
  • DUMBRECK. Kilsyth, Stirlingshire. 30th. January, 1938.
  • MARKHAM No.1 Blackshale Pit. Chesterfield, Derbyshire. 10th. May, 1938.



CONTENTS 1939-1942

  • ASTLEY GREEN, Tyldesley, Lancashire, 7th. June, 1939.
  • VALLEYFIELD. Culross, Fife. 28th. October, 1939.
  • MOSSFIELD. Longton, Staffordshire. 21st. March, 1940.
  • WILLIAM PIT. Whitehaven, Cumberland. 3rd. June, 1941.
  • CRIGGLESTON. Wakefield, Yorkshire. 29th. July, 1941.
  • BULLCROFT MAIN Yorkshire 19th. October 1941
  • BLAENCLYDACH. Blaenclydach, Glamorganshire. 25th. December, 1941.
  • SNEYD. Hanley, Staffordshire. 1st. January, 1942.
  • BICKERSHAW, Plank Lane. Leigh, Lancashire. 7th January 1942.
  • BARNSLEY MAIN. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 16th. and 17th. February, 1942.
  • LEPTON Huddersfield, Yorkshire. 4th. June 1940
  • MURTON. Murton, Durham. 26th. June, 1942.



CONTENTS 1943-47

  • MANVERS MAIN. Wath-on-Dearne, Yorkshire. 4th. March, 1945.
  • HARRINGTON No.10 PIT. Lowca, Cumberland. 9th. December, 1946.
  • BURNGRANGE. Nos.1 and 2 (Oil Shale) Mine West Calder, Midlothian. 10th.
  • January, 1947.
  • BARNSLEY MAIN. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 7th. May, 1947.
  • WILLIAM PIT. Whitehaven, Cumberland. 21st. August, 1947.
  • LOUISA. Stanley, Durham. 22nd. August, 1947.
  • INGHAM. Dewsbury, Yorkshire. 9th. September, 1947.



CONTENTS 1948-51

  • KNOCKSHINNOCK CASTLE. New Cumnock, Ayrshire. 7th. September, 1950.
  • CRESWELL. Creswell, Derbyshire. 26th. September, 1950.
  • EASINGTON. West Hartlepool, Durham. 29th. May, 1951.
  • EPPLETON. Hetton-le-Hole, Durham. 6th. July, 1951.
  • WEETSLADE COLLIERY. Northumberland, 1st. October, 1951.



CONTENTS 1952-57

  • BLAENHIRWAUN. Cross Hands, Carmarthenshire. 6th. September, 1955.
  • LEWIS MERTHYR. Trehafod, Glamorganshire. 22nd. November, 1956.
  • SUTTON. Mansfield, Nottinghamshire. 21st. February, 1957.
  • CHANTERS. Atherton, Lancashire. 6th. March, 1957.
  • BARNBURGH MAIN. Doncaster, Yorkshire. 26th. June, 1857.
  • KAMES. Muirkirk, Ayrshire. 19th. November, 1957.
  • LINDSAY. Cowdenbeath, Fife. 14th. December, 1957.



CONTENTS 1958-62

  • WALTON. Wakefield, Yorkshire. 22nd. April, 1959.
  • AUCHENGEICH. Chryston, Lanarkshire. 18th. September, 1959.
  • BICKERSHAW. Leigh, Lancashire 10th. October, 1959.
  • SIX BELLS. Newport, Monmouthshire. 28th. June, 1960.
  • HAPTON VALLEY. Burnley, Lancashire. 22nd. March, 1962.
  • TOWER. Hirwaun, Glamorganshire. 12th. April, 1962.



CONTENTS 1965-79

  • CAMBRIAN. Rhondda, Glamorganshire. 17th. May, 1965.
  • ABERFAN. Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorganshire. 21st. October, 1966.
  • MICHAEL. Fife, Fifeshire. 9th. September, 1967.
  • CYNHEIDRE-PENTREMAWR. Llanelli, Carmarthenshire. 6th. April, 1971.
  • LOFTHOUSE. Wakefield, Yorkshire. 21st. March, 1973.
  • SEAFIELD. Kirkaldy, Fife. 10th. May, 1973.
  • MARKHAM. Chesterfield, Derbyshire. 30th. July, 1973.
  • HOUGHTON MAIN. Barnsley, Yorkshire. 12th June, 1975.
  • BENTLEY. Doncaster, Yorkshire. 21st. November, 1978.
  • GOLBORNE. Golborne, Lancashire. 18th. March, 1979.

Notes on Searching

Looking for something on this page? You can search for text quite simply by pressing Ctrl-F on your keyboard (hold the control key down and press "F").